The Connecticut Science Center will open early at 9AM on Saturday, February 24 & Sunday, February 25 for the Hogwarts Celebration of Science and Sorcery.
Tickets for this event are still available at our ticketing counter.  CLICK HERE for help with getting here or parking.

STEM Achievement Awards

Stem Awards 2018

2018 STEM Achievement Awards Breakfast

Tuesday, April 24, 2018
7:30–8:30AM: Networking Breakfast
8:30–9:30AM: Awards Presentation

Purchase STEM Achievement Awards Breakfast Tickets
Sponsored by:

2018 Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award Honoree


  • Dr. Michele Dischino, Professor, Technology & Engineering Education, Central Connecticut State University

2018 STEM Achievement Award Individual Honoree


  • Sharon Gusky, Professor, Biology, Northwestern Connecticut Community College

2018 STEM Achievement Award Organization Honoree


  • Girl Scouts of Connecticut

STEM Achievement Awards


STEM Achievement Awards

The Connecticut Science Center celebrates the achievements of professionals, groups, advocates, businesses, and leaders who share our mission to inspire lifelong learning through interactive and innovative experiences that explore our changing world through science. We honor these individuals and organizations in the STEM (science, technology, engineering, and math) fields at our annual Awards Breakfast.

Women in Science Leadership Award


Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award

This award recognizes a woman working in STEM who is a leader in her field, and who makes a significant effort to support other women and encourage girls' interests in STEM. The honoree is selected by the Connecticut Science Center's Women in Science steering committee.

Past Award Winners


2017

  • Carolyn Begnoche of UTC Aerospace Systems, STEM Achievement Award Individual Honoree
  • CBIA Education & Workforce Partnership, STEM Achievement Award Organization Honoree
  • Claudine Phaire of Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Company, Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award

2016

  • Walter Nakonechny, STEM Achievement Award Individual Honoree
  • Connecticut Invention Convention, STEM Achievement Award Organization Honoree
  • Jonna Gerken, Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award

2015

  • Mark Dixon, STEM Achievement Award Individual Honoree
  • Connecticut Pre-Engineering Program, STEM Achievement Award Organization Honoree
  • Dr. Linda Barry, Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award

2014

  • Dr. Kristine Larsen, Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award

2013

  • Jared Cohen, STEM Achievement Award Individual Honoree
  • The Travelers Companies, Inc., STEM Achievement Award Organization Honoree
  • Kimberly McLean, Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award

2012

  • Governor Dannel P. Malloy, STEM Achievement Award Individual Honoree
  • United Technologies Corporation, STEM Achievement Award Organization Honoree

STEM Awards Selection Committee


  • Carolyn Begnoche
  • Andrea Comer
  • James Fairweather, PhD
  • Don Filer
  • Jonna Gerken
  • Tony Hwang
  • Sandra Inga, PhD
  • Clifton E. McPherson, PhD
  • Seema Mukharjee
  • Emily Prince
  • Glendowlyn Thames
  • Brett Williams

Women in Science Steering Committee


  • Denise Barats
  • Elizabeth Brady, MD FACS
  • Katherine Coughlin
  • Laura Dambier
  • Sandra Inga, PhD
  • Marilyn Katz, MD
  • Meryl Mallery
  • Danielle Metcalf
  • Marie O’Brien
  • William A. Petit, Jr., MD
  • Kay Rahardjo
  • Ellyn Savard
  • Chinma Uche, PhD