STEM Achievement Awards

Stem Awards 2016

2017 Awards Honorees


Our Women in Science Committee and STEM Awards Committee had the privilege of reviewing the significant accomplishments of all of our award finalists as well as the challenge of selecting the honorees in each category. The committees were humbled and inspired by the work being done by Connecticut individuals and organizations in the service of STEM, STEM education, and the participation of women and girls in science, technology, engineering, and math. We will celebrate the honorees, and all of the finalists, at the STEM Achievement Awards Breakfast at the Connecticut Science Center on Tuesday, April 25.

  • Claudine Phaire of Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Company, Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award
  • Carolyn Begnoche of UTC Aerospace Systems, STEM Achievement Award Individual Honoree
  • CBIA Education & Workforce Partnership, STEM Achievement Award Organization Honoree

2017 STEM Achievement Awards Breakfast


Buy Tickets

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

  • Networking Breakfast: 7:30–8:30AM
  • Awards Presentation: 8:30–9:30AM

Title Sponsor:

Supporting Sponsor:
Burns & McDonnell

STEM Achievement Awards


STEM Achievement Awards

The Connecticut Science Center celebrates the achievements of professionals, groups, advocates, businesses, and leaders who share our mission to inspire lifelong learning through interactive and innovative experiences that explore our changing world through science. We honor these individuals and organizations in the STEM (science, technology, engineering, and math) fields at our annual Awards Breakfast.

Women in Science Leadership Award


Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award

This award recognizes a woman working in STEM who is a leader in her field, and who makes a significant effort to support other women and encourage girls' interests in STEM. The honoree is selected by the Connecticut Science Center's Women in Science steering committee.

Past Award Winners


2016

  • Walter Nakonechny, STEM Achievement Award Individual Honoree
  • Connecticut Invention Convention, STEM Achievement Award Organization Honoree
  • Jonna Gerken, Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award

2015

  • Mark Dixon, STEM Achievement Award Individual Honoree
  • Connecticut Pre-Engineering Program, STEM Achievement Award Organization Honoree
  • Dr. Linda Barry, Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award

2014

  • Dr. Kristine Larsen, Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award

2013

  • Jared Cohen, STEM Achievement Award Individual Honoree
  • The Travelers Companies, Inc., STEM Achievement Award Organization Honoree
  • Kimberly McLean, Petit Family Foundation Women in Science Leadership Award

2012

  • Governor Dannel P. Malloy, STEM Achievement Award Individual Honoree
  • United Technologies Corporation, STEM Achievement Award Organization Honoree

STEM Awards Selection Committee


  • Helen Charov
  • James Fairweather, PhD
  • Don Filer
  • Jonna Gerken
  • Tony Hwang
  • Sandra Inga, PhD
  • Clifton E. McPherson, PhD
  • Seema Mukharjee
  • Walter Nakonechny
  • Emily Prince
  • Glendowlyn Thames
  • Brett Williams
  • Kristin Wiglesworth

Women in Science Steering Committee


  • Denise Barats
  • Elizabeth Brady, MD FACS
  • Katherine Coughlin
  • Laura Dambier
  • Sandra Inga, PhD
  • Marilyn Katz, MD
  • Meryl Mallery
  • Danielle Metcalf
  • Marie O’Brien
  • William A. Petit, Jr., MD
  • Kay Rahardjo
  • Ellyn Savard
  • Chinma Uche, PhD